30 April 2012


Not a fantastic picture but another one from the festival, but all about her first open fire smores! YUMMY!

29 April 2012

Glorious fall

The next few posts are all from this past fall and our trip home while we were waiting on our house to be finished. Most of these came from sketches from Sketch Support books, but of course don't look exactly like them. Today I am sharing "A Bewitching Fun Time" where I finally used up some "fancy" white fabric thickers (YAY). These were taken at a harvest/fall festival at a local church. The girls had an absolute blast and were adorable in their witch and Jasmine costumes.

28 April 2012

CKCB Challenge Three: Washi tape

WOW! I did all THREE challenges this month, what about you? Link me up please. I have to admit I have fallen (hard!) for the washi tape "fad". I find it very versatile and have only bought some basic patterns that I KNOW I will use since there is LOTS of it on one roll. I have also learned to make my own (about a year ago I did a tutorial on it). I see it staying in my stash for a few years at least.

I have two creations to share, both using the same style of tape. On the layout "Making noogitz " I used it is a frame to bring out my cute (to me) picture against a rather busy patterned paper background. On the tag it added just the right pop of color. BTW Noogitz is how C says music right now.

27 April 2012

Hard Work

I have to admit I STRUGGLED on this one! C found these pics of her and her daddy and asked me to put them in her "picture books" So I tried! I was successful in using up some of the adorable felties I have been hoarding so that is a plus!

25 April 2012

Cool Daddy

I have been struggling lately with interesting/different background when I do find the time and energy to scrap. I used a Sketch Support sketch for my jumping off point but of course it did not end up looking anything like it but it helps me get going. Do you use sketches? If so what are some of your favorite sites?

23 April 2012


Here are two of the layouts from our most recent trip to Florida to see the inlaws and all the cousins. I am slowing making progress on them but have come to figure out that I need more summery/bright papers! The second one is one of my favorites, it is not about Florida at all, but about the funny things (some of them) that C is saying right now. I want to remember these when she is a snotty teenager LOL!

22 April 2012

CKCB Challenge TWO: mini prints

Well this time I made it in early! YAY ME! LOL! Here is my take on using mini prints (two of them are). Enjoy! UGH I have tried everything to get it to rotate, it is NOT sideways in my files, no idea why, stretch that neck LOL!

21 April 2012

Layout-Post it notes

So I am pretty excited that I used regular post it notes on this one, I thought the colors just WENT with the rainbow mesh of the jumpzone that C is in. What do you think? What office supplies have YOU used in your scrapping?

15 April 2012

Counterfeit Kit April challenge one

I was late getting this up over there so you won't see it but I wanted to share it anyways. The first challenge was to use a very unique sketch (at least to me). Here is a LINK. The sketch is from Pretty Little Studio. Here is my take.

06 April 2012

April Counterfeit kit

Good morning. Welcome to the April Counterfeit Kit Designer blog hop. You should be reaching me from our awesome guest designer this month, LIBEETI! If not please start at the beginning HERE. When you leave me you will be hopping to GLINDA. Enjoy!
Here is the INSPIRATION KIT this month. For me at first glance I was very intimidated, I had NOTHING like it in my stash and would never purchase a single thing in it for myself. BUT then I picked the kit apart and this is what I came up with using the colors, and some of the embellishments (tags, journal, and cameras). What do you think?
I pulled only a few pieces of paper I think 8 total. Several stamp sets as I am taking an online course right now to challenge myself to use them, some bright stars and flowers, white flowers to ink, and a few tags/tickets. To round it out I pulled out some white and pink thickers and journal spots. Super easy and small kit but I hope to get some Easter pictures scrapped from this year and maybe a spread in our Project Life album. Below is a closeup of the papers, mostly smaller patterns (my style) with a springy tone to them.